ZHOU ZiGao, 13331395 (aged 62 years)

Name
/ZHOU/ ZiGao
Type
pinyin
Given names
ZiGao
Nickname
Progenitor LTW
Surname
ZHOU
Name
/周/子高
Type
Zi (字)
Given names
子高
Surname
Nickname
Progenitor LTW
Romanized
/ZHOU/ ZiGao
Name
/周/明
Type
Hui (諱)
Given names
Surname
Name
/周/睿衷
Type
Hao (號)
Given names
睿衷
Surname
Birth estimated 1333

妣 MainView this family
Yes

China Government/Dynasties
Yuan Dynasty
from 1271 to 1368 (aged 35 years)

Source:
Note: Yuan dynasty of ethnic Mongols. Started by Mongol dynasty founded by [Kublai Khan](https://en.wikip…

Yuan dynasty of ethnic Mongols. Started by Mongol dynasty founded by Kublai Khan. The Mongols brought China a very different culture. They excluded Chinese from government and placed restrictions on trade. Confucian ideals discouraged intellectuals who would previously have been called to the court or made officials turned to the arts and in particular to Chinese opera which flourished even under Mongol censorship. But while drama developed, China regressed. State revenues shrunk, canal building sucked up money and the country grew poorer. Many missionaries and merchants influenced the Chinese. The most notable foreigner that visited during this time was Marco Polo. Revolts in Mongolia and S China end dynasty. source

China Government/Dynasties
Ming Dynasty
from 1368 to 1644 (aged 311 years)

Source:
Note: Mongols expelled. Confucianism, civil service examinations, reinstated. Ming power was great and sta…

Mongols expelled. Confucianism, civil service examinations, reinstated. Ming power was great and started to re-establish a tribute among the nonChinese states of East Asia. This tribute required that these states acknowledge the moral and cultural supremacy of the Chinese. In the first quarter of the 15th century, the Ming had decisively defeated the Mongol tribes. This was also a period of naval exploration, at least for a while. Chinese ships reached Africa and maritime Asian nations arrived with tribute. These foreign contacts however, were short-lived and China retreated

Death of a fatherZHŌU ShengLi

Death estimated 1395 Age: 62 years

Family with parents
father
mother
妣 Main 妣 Main
brother
himself
子高
13331395
Birth: estimated 1333
Death: estimated 1395
brother
Family with
himself
子高
13331395
Birth: estimated 1333
Death: estimated 1395
wife
妣 Main 妣 Main
son
son