Kwok Mee FONG, 19152011 (aged 96 years)

Name
Kwok Mee /FONG/
Given names
Kwok Mee
Surname
FONG
Nickname
Emily
Name
/芳/郭美
Given names
郭美
Surname
Birth May 15, 1915

Global conflict
World War I
from July 28, 1914 to November 11, 1918 (aged 3 years)

Source:
Note: China's [contribution to World War One](https://bacgg.org/index.php/resources/#ww1 )
29th President of the United States
Warren G Harding
March 4, 1921 (aged 5 years)

30th President of the United States
Calvin Coolidge
August 2, 1923 (aged 8 years)

31st President of the United States
Herbert Hoover
March 4, 1929 (aged 13 years)

Chinese American Events
Tong Wars
from 1800 to 1930 (aged 14 years)

Source:
Note: These started as conflicts between clans and sensationalized by American media as gang and turf urba…

These started as conflicts between clans and sensationalized by American media as gang and turf urban warfare.

Chinese Conflicts
Mukden Incident
from September 18, 1931 to February 18, 1932 (aged 16 years)

Source:
Note: Imperial Japan starts to subjugate Manchuria for natural resources and living space. Japan wanted a…

Imperial Japan starts to subjugate Manchuria for natural resources and living space. Japan wanted a Great Britan like empire calling it the Greater East Asia Co-Prosperity Sphere. The Japan's defeat to the Soviet during the Battles of Khalkhin Gol set the stage for the Japan's Pearl Harbor attack and war with the United States.

Chinese American Events
Chinese Exclusion Act
from May 9, 1882 to 1943 (aged 27 years)

Source:
Note: An official act legalizing discrimination against Chinese in the United States. [Poster: 'Chinese Mu…

An official act legalizing discrimination against Chinese in the United States. Poster: 'Chinese Must Go'.

Economic
1929 Great Depression
from 1929 to 1930 (aged 14 years)

Source:
Note: Worldwide economic downturn.
32nd President of the United States
Franklin D Roosevelt
March 4, 1933 (aged 17 years)

33rd President of the United States
Harry S Truman
April 12, 1945 (aged 29 years)

Chinese Conflicts
Second Sino-Japanese War
from July 7, 1937 to September 9, 1945 (aged 30 years)

Source:
Note: Some historians consider this the true start of World War Two. Japan's attempt to conquer China, aft…

Some historians consider this the true start of World War Two. Japan's attempt to conquer China, after subjugating Manchukuo.

China Government/Dynasties
Republic of China
from 1912 to 1949 (aged 33 years)

Source:
World Conflict
Attack on Pearl Harbor
from December 7, 1941 (aged 26 years)

Source:
Note: The date the United States enters WW2.
Global Conflict
World War II
from September 1, 1939 to September 2, 1945 (aged 30 years)

Source:
Note: Western world's time period for World War II.
Chinese American Events
Internment of Japanese Americans
from February 19, 1942 to March 20, 1946 (aged 30 years)

Source:
Note: Another example of anti-Asian sentiment in the United States.
Chinese Conflicts
Chinese Communist/Kuomintang Civil War
from August 10, 1945 to December 7, 1949 (aged 34 years)

Source:
Note: This represented the defeat and withdrawal of the Kuomintang to Taiwan by Mao Zedong
China Government/Dynasties
People's Republic of China
1949 (aged 33 years)

Source:
Chinese American Events
McCarthyism
from 1940 to 1950 (aged 34 years)

Source:
Note: An example of memes and slogans during this time was 'better dead than red' and the [Domino theory](…

An example of memes and slogans during this time was 'better dead than red' and the Domino theory

34th President of the United States
Dwight D Eisenhower
January 20, 1953 (aged 37 years)

Chinese American Conflicts
Korean War
from June 25, 1950 to July 27, 1953 (aged 38 years)

Source:
35th President of the United States
John F Kennedy
January 20, 1961 (aged 45 years)

36th President of the United States
Lyndon B Johnson
November 22, 1963 (aged 48 years)

38th President of the United States
Gerald Ford
August 9, 1974 (aged 59 years)

American Conflicts
Vietnam War
from November 1, 1955 to April 30, 1975 (aged 59 years)

Source:
American INS program
Chinese Confession Program
from 1956 to 1965 (aged 49 years)

Source:
Note: A program of the Immigration and Naturalization Service allowing reconciliation of the illegal entry…

A program of the Immigration and Naturalization Service allowing reconciliation of the illegal entry status of paper sons. This caused much fear and distrust among the Chinese American population. The number of participants were less than initially predicted.

37th President of the United States
Richard Nixon
January 20, 1969 (aged 53 years)

Chinese Events
Cultural Revolution
from 1949 to 1976 (aged 60 years)

Source:
Note: The wanton distruction of Chinese clan genealogy documents along with cultural relics by the Red Gua…

The wanton distruction of Chinese clan genealogy documents along with cultural relics by the Red Guards made tracing Chinese Americans family heritage even harder. This represented Mao Zedong' s attempt to regain local control of China.

39th President of the United States
Jimmy Carter
January 20, 1977 (aged 61 years)

40th President of the United States
Ronald Reagan
January 20, 1981 (aged 65 years)

41st President of the United States
George H W Bush
January 20, 1989 (aged 73 years)

42nd President of the United States
Bill Clinton
January 20, 1993 (aged 77 years)

43rd President of the United States
George W Bush
January 20, 2001 (aged 85 years)

Death of a husbandYook Bun FONG
December 15, 2004 (aged 89 years)

44th President of the United States
Barack Obama
January 20, 2009 (aged 93 years)

Death September 30, 2011 (aged 96 years)

Family with Yook Bun FONG
husband
煜彬
19052004
Birth: February 20, 1905
Death: December 15, 2004
herself
son
Private
son
Private
son
Private
son
Private
daughter
Private
daughter
Private